Student

German Permanent Residence Permit

A German Permanent Residence Permit, sometimes known as a Settlement Permit, can be issued to non-EU citizens who have lived in Germany for more than five years. It allows individuals to stay in Germany for an unspecified time and even travel to and from the country, but it is not the same as becoming a German Citizen (naturalization).

Those looking to apply for a Permanent Residence Permit should familiarize themselves with the process and the many requirements for the application, which we’ll look into in this article.

What is a Permanent Residence permit?

A permanent residence permit allows individuals to stay in Germany for an unspecified period

It is not the same as becoming a German citizen and having a German passport, but it offers much more security than having a Temporary Residence Permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis).

Those from the EU or EEA do not need to apply for a Permanent Residence Permit (Niederlassungserlaubnis), sometimes called a settled permit, because they already have the right to live and work in Germany and also have the option to apply for the EC long-term residence permit, also known as an EU Residence Permit.

UK citizens, along with all other non-EU and non-EEA citizens living in Germany are able to apply for this permanent permit, after a period of at least five years in the country.

In some instances, it is possible to gain a Permanent Residence Permit in just two years. This applies to those who have graduated from a German university and then lived and worked in Germany for two years.

Individuals married to German citizens may be able to apply for a Permanent Residence Permit after three years. The other way to be fast-tracked is if you are highly qualified in a specific technical/research area.

Brexit

UK individuals living in Germany are currently advised to apply for settled status in light of the British exit from the European Union.

How can I stay in Germany permanently?

Those with a Permanent (Settled) Residence Permit can stay in Germany permanently. However, the next step, should you choose it, is to apply for naturalization (becoming a German Citizen), which is possible after 8 years as a permanent resident.

How do I become a resident of Germany?

You are technically already a resident of Germany if you have any long-stay visa or temporary residence permit. But, if you want to become a permanent resident of Germany, then you need to apply for a Permanent Residence Permit.

These are only issued after living in Germany for a period of more than five years, and you must have had a temporary residence permit or visa for that length of time. You will need to have enough knowledge of German language, as well as an understanding of local laws and customs.

Can you travel with German residence permit?

Yes, with a Permanent Residence Permit you can travel freely in the EU.

What happens if you overstay your visa in Germany?

Visa are granted for a range of time periods, often dependant on the length of a study period or a job contract. It’s really important not to overstay the time granted on your visa. Overstaying on a visa is a legal offence, renders you an illegal immigrant, and could result in deportation.

Requirements for a permanent residence permit

Is it easy to get permanent residence in Germany?

If you meet all the necessary criteria, have all the required documents, and successfully sit the interview, then yes: it can be easy to gain permanent residence.

Documents needed to apply for Permanent Residence Permit

This is a list of all required documents:

  • Completed application form (Antrag auf Erteilung der Niederlassungserlaubnis)
  • Proof of current and paid health Insurance (at least 60 months of social security contributions)
  • Valid Passport
  • Recognised certificate of knowledge of the German language; at least B1 level German
  • 1 x biometric photo
  • Certificate of German degree (if applying for a fast-tracked Permanent Residence Permit as a graduate of a German university)
  • Marriage Certificate (if applying for a fast-tracked Permanent Residence Permit as a result of being married to a German citizen)
  • Proof of being financially secure (bank statements for employed individuals and tax returns for self-employed)
  • A letter from your employer/or university
  • Proof of accommodation and registration (Anmeldungsbestätigung)
  • Professional license (if applying for fast-tracked Permanent Residence Permit as a result of being highly skilled in a field)

German bureaucratic system

It’s important to remember that the German bureaucratic system is fairly strict and any holes or gaps in your application will result in you either not being granted for the permit or cause a long delay to your application.

Application Process

There are various steps to take to navigate the application process successfully

The first job is to pick up the correct form (Antrag auf Erteilung der Niederlassungserlaubnis) from the immigration office and make an appointment. Then, ensure that all your paperwork (listed above) is in order.

Return for your appointment with the completed form and all the aforementioned documents. During your interview, your documents will be checked, and you may be asked questions about why you are making the application.

German law

You may be briefly tested as to your knowledge of Germany law, politics and society in this appointment, so make sure to prepare as if this will happen to avoid disappointment.

How long does it take to get a residence permit in Germany?

From the time of your interview, provided your documents are completely in order, it will usually take around 2-3 weeks for your Permanent Residence Permit to be processed.

How much is a German residence permit?

The standard fee for a Permanent Residence Permit is €135. For self-employed people, it is €200.

Dual Citizenship

Some individuals choose to progress from being a Permanent Residence Permit holder and apply to be a German Citizen with a German passport. This may mean giving up your original citizenship or having dual citizenship.

Unlike nations that prohibit dual citizenship, it has long been possible to have dual citizenship in Germany, provided the other country also allows dual citizenship.

Whilst it is allowed, it isn’t actively encouraged for individuals to have two passports. However, for EU nationals naturalized in Germany, dual citizenship is common. It is also permitted for refugees from countries where it is not possible to renounce citizenship.

Countries who do not allow dual citizenship include China, Japan and India. Individuals from those countries wishing to become naturalized Germans will need to give up their citizenship’s rights or their home country.

In order to apply for Dual Citizenship, you need to follow the process for how to become a German citizen. This usually requires having a Permanent Residence Permit for at least 8 years.

The EU Blue Card

The spouses of those with an EU Blue Card can work in Germany and do not need their own visa and furthermore are not required to have any specified level of German language proficiency.

EU Blue Card for Germany

The EU Blue Card is a relatively new type of residency permit, which permits non-EU workers to gain residency without a visa

It is aimed at highly skilled workers. The Requirements for an EU Blue card are significant and it’s certainly not a quick or easy solution to residency. For a start, individuals must have a university degree and also an German employment contract and a salary of at least €53,600, or €41,808 for areas where there is a skills shortage (this includes medical and engineering fields).

The initial terms of the EU Blue Card will normally permit the individual to stay for up to four years, unless the work contract is shorter than this. There is, then, the option to apply for Permanent Residence Status after that time.

Once someone has been granted an EU Blue Card, they can move to another EU country after a period of 18 months living in Germany.